Saturday, December 17, 2011

Oh Hello Monday

So I need to tell ya'll (no I'm not southern but I tend to say ya'll) about my amazing, crazy, exciting weekend.  

Saturday? My husband worked, then we did some shopping to get my son some new onesies, and then watched SNL.

Sunday?  Well I watched football, then drank some beer, then read some magazines!  Wild right?  Please...try not to be jealous.


The three biggest points of the weekend.
1. Saturday Night Live.  It was pretty great because some old cast members showed up (Jimmy Fallon was the host)  Some of my favorites like Tina Fey, Amy Poehler, Tracy Morgan, Horatio Sanz, Chris Kattan.  
(via)
2. The Packers lost.  I take losses very hard.  My family actually knows not to call me the day after the Packers lose because I will still be dealing with it.  It's really not that big of a deal but I was really hoping for an undefeated season to show those Patriots that they aren't the only ones who can do it.  (Dolphins did it back in the day but they didn't have as many games in the season then.)  The worst part about it?  My cousin is a Chiefs fan and pretty much has been rubbing it in my face ever since.  But you know what I say?  Packers are definitely in the playoffs and the Chiefs don't even have a winning season.  Suck it.  


Sorry for that.  And for the football rant.   I get pretty worked up.


3.  The Dexter Season Finale.  Holy Crap.  I won't give anything away because I don't want to ruin it for someone.  I don't like surprises and usually read the end of the book before I start it because I want to know what happens.  But I know not everyone is a weirdo like me.  Also some girl posted what happened on Facebook last night...and if I hadn't watched it yet I would be pissed.  Anyways - last 2 minutes?! Blew. My. Mind.  There is soooooo many ways it could go, so my head has been going over a million different scenarios for the next season.  We only have to wait 9 FREAKEN MONTHS!!!  Why oh why do they do that to us?!  If you saw it and want to discuss...please talk to me!
*Warning* These photos contain (fake) blood.  (this season was all about faith - hence the poses)
(via)
(via)
So this post is way longer than it was supposed to be and I hope I didn't bore you too much but there is a purpose.  I am hopping on that train of "ask me anything".  I literally will answer any question.  But since I'm sure it will be a little slow out there this week, I will leave it open until next Tuesday. (Don't worry...there will be plenty of annoying reminders.) Then I will answer them!  However there will be no vlog.  I am what someone (me) might call a Vlog-aphobic.  Skype sometimes even freaks me out.  Someday maybe I will do one. So...


ASK ME!!!!!!!! (please)

15 comments:

Jessica Renee said...

I'm sooo bummed that I missed SNL! Everyone was talking about how good it was! :/

But I DID get to see Dexter thank goodness. Holy moly, that ending was great!! I was not expecting that in any way! I hate how long we have to wait until next season.

Alana Christine said...

Girl, you never fail to crack me up! I'm glad you had a good weekend (despite the loss). My weekends are normally just as exciting!
I suppose you can be an adopted southerner and say "ya'll." haha

Melissa at Tall Blonde said...

This weeks' SNL was the shiz! Loved it!

Katie said...

SNL and Dexter were great this weekend! Now the week of repeats...blah. <3

Alyssa said...

I love the Pats but I was really hoping the Bronco's would win yesterday! :(

Haybaby102 said...

Ok, now I need to borrow Dexter seasons! Would one of my two fave cousins like share?

Meghan said...

I so need to watch SNL - everyone keeps talking about it!

Cori H. said...

I'm a huge Patriots fan, so I get a little ticked when they lose too. I understand completely!

I'm too chicken to do a vlog. I love watching others, but not sure if I could get over my stage fright, haha! I'll be thinking of some questions...

Bri said...

I just LOVE Jimmy Fallon and I was so glad to see him back on SNL as the host, he seriously makes me crack up!

kyna... said...

Sounds like a great, relaxing weekend! :-)
♥ Kyna

Trish said...

My brother is the same way about the Colts - which means he's been in a perpetual state of pissed-off-ness this season because the Colts stink without Manning.

We've just been tiptoeing around him so he doesn't hit one of us on game day :)

Kari said...

I loved SNL too! The old cast members are hilarious. Jimmy and Tina were so perfect on that show and I was a sad panda when they left!

Leeann @ Join the Gossip said...

I stopped watching SNL years ago but recorded it this past week. I still need to watch :)

And I need to start watching Dexter!

Ally said...

SNL was amazing! I have been waiting for a good episode and Jimmy delivered, for sure!

Stephanie @ Blonde Highlights said...

So my hubs and I are going to start watching Dexter over the Christmas holidays! I can't wait! EEK!

Hope you have had a great week so far! XOXO

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...